Federal Law Protections for Patients Seeking ER Treatment
[…] Civil Monetary Penalties
Hospitals found to be in violation of EMTALA can face significant penalties, including civil monetary fines. These penalties serve as a deterrent to ensure compliance with the law’s provisions. Victims in emergency room refusal cases may also file medical malpractice injury claims to seek damages.
Florida Law Protections for Patients Seeking ER Treatment
Can emergency rooms turn you away in Florida? Here’s what the 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C) Section 395.1041 states in the context of ER denial laws:
- Every general hospital that has an emergency department shall provide emergency services and care for any emergency medical condition when: (a) any person requests emergency services and care; or (b) emergency services and care are requested on behalf of a person by an emergency medical services provider or another hospital.
- Each hospital offering emergency services shall post, in a conspicuous place in the emergency service area, a sign clearly stating a patient’s right to emergency services and care and the service capability of the hospital.
- Any person who suffers personal harm as a result of a violation of this section or the rules adopted hereunder may recover, in a civil action against the responsible hospital administrative or medical staff or personnel, damages, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other appropriate relief.